Mid-Buckeye Conference 2019-20

Central Christian Comets Crestline Bulldogs Crestview Cougars Loudonville Redbirds Lucas Cubs Mansfield Christian Flames Mansfield St Peter's Spartans Mapleton Mounties

Honors & Awards

Spring Sports:

Volleyball


Team Champion: Central Christian, Lucas
Player of the Year: Megan Miller - Central Christian
Coach of the Year: Henry Beun - Central Christian
Team Record 1st Team 2nd Team Honorable Mention
Central Christian 9-1 Megan Miller,
Mariah Yoder
Julie Immel,
Rachel Eschenaur
Bailee Orr
Lucas 9-1 Jessica Grover,
Jamie Grover
Jordan Thomas,
Shelby Grover
Paige Arnold
Loudonville 6-4 Paige Race Hayley Keener Brooke Christine
Crestline 4-6 Lauryn Tadda Ivy Stewart Hannah Delong
Mansfield Christian 2-8 Logan Mowry Abby Hillman Libby Banks
St. Peter's 0-10 N/A Elliana Charette Rowan Pruettmiller

Boys Soccer


Team Champion: Central Christian
Player of the Year: Isaac Troyer - Central Christian
Coach of the Year: Alex Steiner - Central Christian
Team Record 1st Team 2nd Team Honorable Mention
Central Christian 9-1 Henry Perkins,
Reed Miller,
Isaac Troyer,
Kaden Schrock,
Sam Otto
Isaac Ramseyer,
Adam Hostetler
Dallas Hostetler
Mansfield Christian 2-1 Gavin Kiliany,
Zach Rippel,
Shane Earhart,
Jace Craner
Matt Golias Marquis Fortner
St. Peter's 1-2 Angelo Gasper,
Ethan Rizzo,
Zachary Neton
Ross Pruettmiller JJ Keffalas
Loudonville 0-3 Ben Sanchez,
Danny Stephenson
Trevor Portz James Gebhart

Girls Soccer


Team Champion: Crestview
Player of the Year: Olivia Bekeleski - Mansfield Christian
Coach of the Year: Lee Hunt - Crestview
Team Points 1st Team 2nd Team Honorable Mention
Crestview 24 Kathleen Leeper,
Carley Campo,
Madalynn Aumend,
Mary Leeper,
Edan McFarland
Rhyele Salser,
Anna McFarland
Frankie Dinsmore
Mansfield Christian 18 Olivia Bekeleski,
Lillie Berryman,
Abby Little,
Julia Sparks
Anna Sparks Alexis Rippel
St. Peter's 15 Sophie Tridico,
Elizabeth Boothe,
Molly Vitcusky
Kiyah Wentz Maddie Heichel
Central Christian 9 Audrey Murray,
Sierra Nussbaum
Kylie Nussbaum Taylor Sommers
Loudonville 4 Sydney Polen,
Anna Templeman
Madison Carey Emily Smart
Mapleton 4 Cacie Stalnaker Tori Leibolt Anna Longsdorf

Boys Golf


Player of the Year: Owen Hinkle - Loudonville (155)
Coach of the Year: Jim Conley - Loudonville
MBC 1st Team
Name School Score
Owen Hinkle Loudonville 155
Charles Purdy Loudonville 172
Geoffrey Tadda Crestline 185
MBC Honorable Mention
Name School Score
Ben Hahn St. Peter's 191
Cody Morris Loudonville 193
Caden Parsons Crestline 197

Boys Cross Country


Runner of the Year: Clay Reynolds - Mansfield Christian (17:57.78)
Coach of the Year: Casey Garver - Loudonville
MBC 1st Team
Name School Time
Clay Reynolds Mansfield Christian 17:57.78
Kuane Whitt Mansfield Christian 18:37.38
Zach Keffalas St. Peter's 18:57.92
Seth Rhodes Loudonville 19:25.95
Connor Portz Loudonville 19:26.55
Josh Wittell Loudonville 19:31.17
MBC Honorable Mention
Name School Time
Danny Kiser Crestline 19:47.81
Nicholas Pfeiffer Lucas 20:06.99
Nathan Pfeiffer Lucas 20:09.88
Corey Schenkelberg St. Peter's 20:13.97
Ben Crouch Mansfield Christian 20:22.96
Wesley Zuercher Loudonville 20:43.85

Girls Cross Country


Runner of the Year: Catlyn Kauffman - Loudonville (22:34.45)
Coach of the Year: Casey Garver - Loudonville
MBC 1st Team
Name School Time
Catlyn Kauffman Loudonville 22:34.45
Lainie Vermilya Loudonville 23:15.58
Kadee Vranekovic Loudonville 24:40.12
Allyson Gatchall St. Peter's 24:58.17
MBC Honorable Mention
Name School Time
Molly Rannigan Lucas 26:03.73
Sierra Nussbaum Central Christian 26:31.50
Allie Dean Loudonville 26:53.25
Abby Yoder Central Christian 26:59.20

Boys Basketball


Team Champion: Lucas
MVP: Logan Niswander - Lucas
Coach of the Year: Taylor Iceman - Lucas
Team Record 1st Team 2nd Team Honorable Mention
Lucas 10-0 Logan Niswander,
Riley Gossom
Carson Hauger Ethan Wallace
Central Christian 8-2 Isaac Troyer,
Dylan Bonner
Reed Miller Kaden Schrock
Crestline 5-5 Kaden Ronk Spencer Harley Calvin Reed
St. Peter's 5-5 Jonah Ramey Shawn Perkins-Harris Eli Gurski
Loudonville 2-8 Jacob Gessner
Mansfield Christian 0-10 Gavin Kiliany Logan Cyphers

Girls Basketball


Team Champion: Loudonville, Lucas
MVP: Jessica Grover - Lucas
Coach of the Year: Kathy Grover - Lucas
Team Record 1st Team 2nd Team Honorable Mention
Loudonville 9-1 Emily Seboe,
Grace Vermilya
Paige Race Annie Seboe
Lucas 9-1 Jessica Grover,
Paige Arnold
Jamie Grover Kayla Hignite
St. Peter's 4-6 Sydney Cavanaugh Sophie Tridico Kiyah Wentz
Central Christian 3-7 Bailee Orr,
Kylie Nussbaum
Eily Badertscher
Crestline 3-7 Lauryn Tadda Hannah Delong Ivy Stewart
Mansfield Christian 2-8 Elle Schmitz Alexis Rippel

Boys Swimming & Diving


Team Champion: Mansfield Christian
MVP: Ross Kuhn - Crestview
Coach of the Year: Tom Finnerty - St. Peter's
Event Honor Time Athlete(s)
200 Yard Medley Relay1st1:56.19MCS: Adam Granger, Ricki Gunther, John Adams, Ben Crouch
HM1:56.70Crestview: Alex Goldsmith, Ross Kuhn, James McPherran, Cody Cervantes
200 Yard Freestyle1st2:07.44Crestview: James McPherran
HM2:15.75MCS: Ben Crouch
200 Yard IM1st2:16.25MCS: Ricki Gunther
HM2:26.03St. Peter's: Bobby Schlitt
50 Yard Freestyle1st26.34Crestview: Alex Goldsmith
HM27.93St. Peter's: Zach Keffalas
1 Meter Diving1st112.9Crestview: Cody Cervantes
HMn/a
100 Yard Butterfly1st1:00.84Crestview: Ross Kuhn
HM1:11.01MCS: John Adams
100 Yard Freestyle1st55.78MCS: Adam Granger
HM58.58MCS: Ben Crouch
500 Yard Freestyle1st5:44.50Crestview: James McPherran
HM6:14.48Crestview: Alex Cervantes
200 Yard Freestyle Relay1st1:43.02MCS: Adam Granger, Ben Crouch, John Adams, Ricki Gunther
HM1:58.43St. Peter's: Zach Keffalas, Angelo Gasper, Bobby Schlitt, Bryce Dix
100 Yard Backstroke1st1:01.46Crestview: Ross Kuhn
HM1:06.28MCS: Adam Granger
100 Yard Breaststroke1st1:09.24MCS: Ricki Gunther
HM1:14.95St. Peter's: Bobby Schlitt
400 Yard Freestyle Relay1st3:49.62Crestview: Alex Goldsmith, Alex Cervantes, James McPherran, Ross Kuhn
HM5:01.34MCS: Caleb Gregory, Kuane Witt, Cooper Stigall, Andrew Stimens

Girls Swimming & Diving


Team Champion: Crestview
MVP: Britney Sage - Loudonville
Coach of the Year: Tom Finnerty - St. Peter's
Event Honor Time Athlete(s)
200 Yard Medley Relay1st2:42.33Saint Peter's: Teagan Allen, Celeigh Roberts, Elizabeth Boothe, Alana Mitchell
HM2:47.26Crestview: Alivia Barber, Brooke Barnes, Lily Kinstle, Harley Foley
200 Yard Freestyle1st2:12.43Loudonville: Madison Smith
HM2:20.09MCS: Kayla McFadden
200 Yard IM1stn/a
HMn/a
50 Yard Freestyle1st30.36St. Peter's: Teagan Allen
HM35.48St. Peter's: Elizabeth Boothe
1 Meter Diving1st168.75Crestview: Savannah Fletcher
HM162.45Crestview: Olivia Durbin
100 Yard Butterfly1stn/a
HMn/a
100 Yard Freestyle1st1:06.83St. Peter's: Teagan Allen
HM1:14.45Crestview: Lily Kinstle
500 Yard Freestyle1st5:34.82Loudonville: Britney Sage
HM7:07.59Crestview: Brooke Barnes
200 Yard Freestyle Relay1st2:27.60St. Peter's: Teagan Allen, Celeigh Roberts, Elizabeth Boothe, Alana Mitchell
HMn/a
100 Yard Backstroke1st1:07.36Loudonville: Madison Smith
HM1:13.20MCS: Kayla McFadden
100 Yard Breaststroke1st1:09.67Loudonville: Britney Sage
HMn/a
400 Yard Freestyle Relay1st5:35.18Crestview: Brooke Barnes, Harley Foley, Alivia Barber, Lily Kinstle
HMn/a

OHSAA NFHS OIAAA OASSA ArbiterLive MaxPreps Hudl